St. Luigi City, Missouri"s estimated population is 294,890 v a growth rate of -0.95% in the past year follow to the many recent United says census data. St. Louis City, Missouri is the 5th largest county in Missouri. The 2010 population was 319,336 and has watched a development of -7.66% because this time.

You are watching: How many people in st louis


Year

populace Growth growth Rate

2021294,890-2,843-0.95%
2020297,733-2,843-0.95%
2019300,576-2,843-0.94%
2018303,419-4,814-1.56%
2017308,233-4,400-1.41%
2016312,633-3,377-1.07%
2015316,010-1,389-0.44%
2014317,399-1,077-0.34%
2013318,476-940-0.29%
2012319,416720.02%
2011319,34480.00%
2010319,336-77,349-19.50%
1990396,685-56,400-12.45%
1980453,085-169,151-27.18%
1970622,236-127,790-17.04%
1960750,026-106,770-12.46%
1950856,79640,7484.99%
1940816,048-5,912-0.72%
1930821,96049,0636.35%
1920772,89785,86812.50%
1910687,029111,79119.43%
1900575,238123,46827.33%
1890451,770101,25228.89%
1880350,5180.00%

*

Race populace percentage
White143,40146.53%
Black or afri American143,01846.41%
Asian10,3653.36%
Two or an ext Races7,4122.41%
Some other Race2,9790.97%
American Indian and Alaska Native7870.26%
Native Hawaiian and also Other Pacific Islander2120.07%

St. Luigi City, Missouri Adults

There room 248,355 adults, (40,476 that whom room seniors) in St. Louis City, Missouri.


Type count mean Size owned
All141,9522.143.7
Non Family77,6281.2333.1
Married35,1003.0272.5
Female23,9223.3435
Male5,3023.1546.1

Education Attained Count percent
Less Than 9th Grade7,0003.19%
9th come 12th Grade19,8289.04%
High school Graduate52,44423.92%
Some College46,32721.13%
Associates Degree14,0046.39%
Bachelors Degree43,29019.74%
Graduate Degree36,37916.59%

Race complete High institution Bachelors
White108,580101,40756,689
Black92,55675,94014,585
Asian7,3316,2804,303
Hispanic7,0515,5082,577
2+ Races3,5293,1621,588
Other Race1,4661,215430
Native American677483142
Islander6262

The highest possible rate of high college graduation is amongst islander people with a price of 100.00%.

The highest possible rate the bachelors degrees is amongst asian world with a price of 58.70%.


Name typical Male woman
Overall$37,398$41,522$33,098
Less Than ninth Grade$19,951$21,322$18,313
High institution Graduate$26,124$30,413$22,325
Some College$31,159$34,401$29,261
Bachelors Degree$48,733$55,745$43,252
Graduate Degree$59,957$65,463$55,384

St. Luigi City, Missouri Language

90.34% of St. Louis City, Missouri inhabitants speak just English, while 9.66% speak various other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest team is Spanish, i beg your pardon is spoken by 3.17% the the population.


Name complete In poor Poverty price
Black139,68542,61830.51%
White130,34315,26611.71%
Hispanic12,0123,02725.20%
Asian9,8442,41524.53%
Multiple7,3141,61622.09%
Other2,9591,05035.48%
Native74813618.18%
Islander21213664.15%

Poverty in St. Louis City, Missouri

The gyeongju most most likely to be in poor in St. Louis City, Missouri is Islander, v 64.15% listed below the poor level.

The race least likely to be in poor in St. Luigi City, Missouri is White, through 11.71% below the poverty level.

The poor rate among those that worked permanent for the previous 12 months to be 3.90%. Among those functioning part-time, it to be 26.18%, and also for those that did no work, the poverty rate was 36.71%.


Name mean Mean
Households$43,896$64,089
Families$57,639$82,578
Married Families$90,362$113,787
Non Families$32,844$47,236

St. Luigi City, Missouri Marriage

The period group whereby males room most likely to be married is over 65, if the female age group most most likely to be married is 35-44.


Name Veterans % of complete
White8,0326.45%
Black7,4656.96%
2+ Races3317.31%
Hispanic3123.70%
Asian1451.62%
Native American537.36%
Other Race482.70%

Non citizens encompass legal permanent residents (green card holders), worldwide students, short-lived workers, humanitarian migrants, and also illegal immigrants.

See more: How Many People Did Communism Kill, The Black Book Of Communism


Place of Birth

92.80% that St. Luigi City, Missouri citizens were born in the united States, v 65.92% having actually been born in Missouri. 4.06% of occupants are not united state citizens. Of those no born in the unified States, the biggest percentage room from Asia.