2016 Pivot CountiesAnalysisPivot counties overviewList of countiesHistorical vote patternsHistorical vote analysis, 1992-2004DemographicsReverse-Pivot CountiesVoter turnoutPivot Counties by statePivot Counties in congressional districtsPivot Counties in state legislative districtsPivot Counties and also ballot measures2018 vote analysisPivot counties in U.S. Residence electionsPivot counties in state legislative branch electionsReverse pivot counties in U.S. Residence elections

President Donald trump (R) winner 2,626 counties nationwide, while Hillary Clinton (D) winner 487 counties.

You are watching: How many counties did obama win in 2012

<1> of the 2,626 counties trump won, audioeditorfree.com identified 206 counties the voted for Trump in 2016 ~ voting because that Barack Obama (D) in 2008 and also 2012.<2> Collectively, Trump winner these Pivot Counties
by more than 580,000 votes, and had an typical margin of victory of 11.45 percent. These counties are occasionally referred to together swing counties through media and political observers. The political change in these counties can have a large impact ~ above elections at every level of government.


The 206 counties are situated in 34 states. Iowa, through 31, had the many such counties. The state through the highest percentage of Pivot Counties to be Maine, where Pivot Counties comprised 50 percent the the state"s total counties.
These 206 counties actors 7.5 million votes in 2016, which accounts for 5.5 percent of all votes cast in the election.
Between 2012 and also 2016, the autonomous popular vote margin declined by 2.1 million votes. Even though these 206 counties consist of only 5 percent of the full votes cast, lock accounted for 51 percent of that decline.
Of this 206 counties, 57 of castle voted because that the ultimate winner in each presidential election dating ago to 2000.

A small number of these counties could be considered bellwethers in modern presidential elections. Of the 206 Pivot Counties, 22 the them (10.7 percent) have actually voted because that the to win presidential candidate in every choice dating back to 1984. Among those 22 counties, two (9.0 percent) voted because that the win candidate in every election since 1960. Those two counties are Valencia County, new Mexico, and also Vigo County, Indiana.

The following map screens the Pivot Counties that voted because that Obama, Obama, and Trump:

The table listed below details the variety of Pivot Counties in every state. To view a complete list that Pivot Counties, click here. For much more complete information on a state, click the state name.

See more: How Much Did Trump Pay Stormy Daniels Payoff, Denies Sexual Encounter : Npr

Pivot Counties by StateStatePivot CountiesTotal CountiesPercentage the Pivot CountiesPercentage of populace in Pivot Counties
Arkansas1751.33%0.24%
Colorado4646.25%0.57%
Connecticut1812.50%3.28%
Delaware1333.33%18.26%
Florida4675.97%6.71%
Georgia51593.14%0.57%
Illinois1110210.78%4.52%
Indiana5925.43%7.98%
Iowa319931.31%26.11%
Kentucky11200.83%0.18%
Maine81650.00%47.08%
Michigan128314.46%18.36%
Minnesota198721.84%9.97%
Mississippi2822.44%3.09%
Montana3565.36%3.37%
Nebraska1931.08%0.37%
New Hampshire31030.00%36.20%
New Jersey2219.52%4.00%
New Mexico3339.09%4.54%
New York186229.03%19.37%
North Carolina61006.00%3.18%
North Dakota4537.55%2.56%
Ohio98810.23%13.95%
Oregon2365.56%1.91%
Pennsylvania3674.48%7.05%
Rhode Island1520.00%15.69%
South Carolina54610.87%2.50%
South Dakota5667.58%3.31%
Tennessee1951.05%0.41%
Texas12540.39%0.97%
Vermont1147.14%0.99%
Virginia51333.76%3.95%
Washington53912.82%4.74%
Wisconsin237231.94%17.35%

Raw data

The adhering to table details the last 3 presidential votes with figures for nationwide vote totals, totals in just the Pivot Counties, and also the difference in between those two figures.


*

List of Pivot CountiesCounties winner By trump in 2016 and also Obama in 2012 and also 2008CountyStateTrump Margin of success in 2016Obama Margin of victory in 2012Obama Margin of success in 2008Average11.45%8.22%12.29%Median9.41%7.32%11.94%
Woodruff County, ArkansasArkansas8.91%4.21%7.46%
Conejos County, ColoradoColorado3.56%9.22%12.93%
Huerfano County, ColoradoColorado6.61%8.27%11.23%
Las Animas County, ColoradoColorado15.60%2.65%7.04%
Pueblo County, ColoradoColorado0.50%13.99%14.97%
Windham County, ConnecticutConnecticut7.78%13.28%14.68%
Kent County, DelawareDelaware4.87%4.94%9.81%
Jefferson County, FloridaFlorida5.06%1.75%3.66%
Monroe County, FloridaFlorida6.82%0.44%4.90%
Pinellas County, FloridaFlorida1.11%5.65%8.25%
St. Lucie County, FloridaFlorida2.40%7.86%12.12%
Baker County, GeorgiaGeorgia8.68%0.57%1.07%
Dooly County, GeorgiaGeorgia2.05%6.98%3.53%
Peach County, GeorgiaGeorgia2.91%7.48%6.75%
Quitman County, GeorgiaGeorgia10.92%9.04%7.90%
Twiggs County, GeorgiaGeorgia1.58%8.64%6.97%
Alexander County, IllinoisIllinois8.30%13.65%12.62%
Carroll County, IllinoisIllinois26.69%1.49%4.81%
Fulton County, IllinoisIllinois14.93%11.04%21.33%
Henderson County, IllinoisIllinois28.43%12.25%17.67%
Henry County, IllinoisIllinois20.99%3.08%7.74%
Jo Daviess County, IllinoisIllinois14.64%1.16%10.49%
Knox County, IllinoisIllinois2.91%17.37%19.89%
Mercer County, IllinoisIllinois20.36%7.39%11.91%
Putnam County, IllinoisIllinois19.92%1.82%15.64%
Warren County, IllinoisIllinois16.50%5.47%8.08%
Whiteside County, IllinoisIllinois6.18%17.02%17.56%
Delaware County, IndianaIndiana13.43%3.12%14.98%
LaPorte County, IndianaIndiana6.33%12.57%22.04%
Perry County, IndianaIndiana18.55%11.59%22.84%
Porter County, IndianaIndiana6.59%3.90%7.20%
Vigo County, IndianaIndiana14.97%0.86%15.83%
Allamakee County, IowaIowa24.15%4.17%14.25%
Boone County, IowaIowa13.69%6.64%7.63%
Bremer County, IowaIowa13.68%2.68%9.31%
Buchanan County, IowaIowa15.02%13.87%18.48%
Cedar County, IowaIowa17.78%4.59%9.64%
Cerro Gordo County, IowaIowa7.66%13.38%20.83%
Chickasaw County, IowaIowa22.94%11.07%20.74%
Clarke County, IowaIowa28.02%1.47%2.25%
Clayton County, IowaIowa22.78%7.03%17.17%
Clinton County, IowaIowa5.12%22.84%23.03%
Des Moines County, IowaIowa6.89%18.41%23.04%
Dubuque County, IowaIowa1.23%14.71%20.77%
Fayette County, IowaIowa19.36%11.96%16.60%
Floyd County, IowaIowa14.84%14.63%21.88%
Howard County, IowaIowa20.49%20.95%25.78%
Jackson County, IowaIowa19.27%16.89%24.39%
Jasper County, IowaIowa18.13%7.07%7.50%
Jefferson County, IowaIowa0.47%15.97%20.23%
Jones County, IowaIowa19.08%7.78%10.40%
Lee County, IowaIowa16.02%15.49%16.01%
Louisa County, IowaIowa28.37%0.64%4.25%
Marshall County, IowaIowa8.31%9.36%9.35%
Mitchell County, IowaIowa24.04%3.37%12.31%
Muscatine County, IowaIowa6.26%15.88%15.64%
Poweshiek County, IowaIowa6.53%9.35%11.75%
Tama County, IowaIowa20.28%7.43%12.19%
Union County, IowaIowa27.49%3.86%3.70%
Wapello County, IowaIowa20.60%11.88%13.53%
Webster County, IowaIowa21.52%5.84%8.51%
Winneshiek County, IowaIowa0.79%14.74%22.65%
Worth County, IowaIowa21.68%14.53%22.42%
Elliott County, KentuckyKentucky44.13%2.50%25.17%
Androscoggin County, MaineMaine9.38%12.78%15.22%
Aroostook County, MaineMaine17.19%7.62%9.58%
Franklin County, MaineMaine5.47%18.41%20.29%
Kennebec County, MaineMaine3.58%13.46%14.78%
Oxford County, MaineMaine12.94%14.73%16.04%
Penobscot County, MaineMaine10.91%2.93%5.12%
Somerset County, MaineMaine22.67%1.68%5.70%
Washington County, MaineMaine18.44%1.60%1.01%
Bay County, MichiganMichigan12.55%5.56%15.31%
Calhoun County, MichiganMichigan12.46%1.60%9.36%
Eaton County, MichiganMichigan4.72%3.13%8.40%
Gogebic County, MichiganMichigan14.80%8.10%17.27%
Isabella County, MichiganMichigan3.66%9.28%19.26%
Lake County, MichiganMichigan22.77%5.01%12.28%
Macomb County, MichiganMichigan11.53%3.99%8.62%
Manistee County, MichiganMichigan15.29%5.93%13.26%
Monroe County, MichiganMichigan21.97%0.98%4.35%
Saginaw County, MichiganMichigan1.13%11.89%17.34%
Shiawassee County, MichiganMichigan19.59%3.67%8.59%
Van Buren County, MichiganMichigan13.92%0.45%8.78%
Beltrami County, MinnesotaMinnesota9.72%9.89%10.15%
Blue planet County, MinnesotaMinnesota3.69%9.48%12.95%
Chippewa County, MinnesotaMinnesota28.70%1.87%5.87%
Clay County, MinnesotaMinnesota1.95%7.92%16.02%
Fillmore County, MinnesotaMinnesota21.70%7.34%8.26%
Freeborn County, MinnesotaMinnesota17.24%14.11%17.13%
Houston County, MinnesotaMinnesota13.87%3.16%10.69%
Itasca County, MinnesotaMinnesota16.35%9.83%12.92%
Kittson County, MinnesotaMinnesota22.05%6.03%18.54%
Koochiching County, MinnesotaMinnesota19.85%9.45%10.10%
Lac qui Parle County, MinnesotaMinnesota25.60%0.90%5.92%
Mahnomen County, MinnesotaMinnesota2.92%18.56%25.31%
Mower County, MinnesotaMinnesota7.82%22.61%23.61%
Nicollet County, MinnesotaMinnesota3.04%7.83%10.52%
Norman County, MinnesotaMinnesota13.34%10.79%26.94%
Rice County, MinnesotaMinnesota3.06%8.27%11.50%
Swift County, MinnesotaMinnesota25.57%9.83%13.79%
Traverse County, MinnesotaMinnesota23.30%4.44%5.41%
Winona County, MinnesotaMinnesota2.90%12.85%19.09%
Chickasaw County, MississippiMississippi6.06%4.52%2.13%
Panola County, MississippiMississippi0.12%8.62%6.52%
Blaine County, MontanaMontana2.46%15.32%19.24%
Hill County, MontanaMontana17.18%3.50%12.21%
Roosevelt County, MontanaMontana6.49%15.58%26.27%
Thurston County, NebraskaNebraska5.94%13.91%6.96%
Coos County, new HampshireNew Hampshire8.89%17.54%18.19%
Hillsborough County, new HampshireNew Hampshire0.20%1.12%3.73%
Sullivan County, new HampshireNew Hampshire2.58%13.27%17.93%
Gloucester County, brand-new JerseyNew Jersey0.48%10.77%12.16%
Salem County, brand-new JerseyNew Jersey15.00%1.31%3.92%
Colfax County, brand-new MexicoNew Mexico8.55%2.24%10.73%
Hidalgo County, brand-new MexicoNew Mexico6.73%4.96%2.92%
Valencia County, brand-new MexicoNew Mexico8.60%2.47%7.72%
Broome County, brand-new YorkNew York2.01%5.31%8.02%
Cayuga County, new YorkNew York11.64%11.40%8.48%
Cortland County, new YorkNew York5.58%9.11%9.96%
Essex County, brand-new YorkNew York1.14%18.77%13.32%
Franklin County, new YorkNew York5.45%26.07%22.23%
Madison County, new YorkNew York14.20%0.89%0.87%
Niagara County, new YorkNew York17.75%0.84%1.00%
Orange County, new YorkNew York5.50%5.65%4.13%
Oswego County, new YorkNew York21.99%7.93%2.44%
Otsego County, new YorkNew York11.13%2.72%5.91%
Rensselaer County, new YorkNew York1.41%12.19%9.34%
St. Lawrence County, new YorkNew York8.82%16.71%16.33%
Saratoga County, brand-new YorkNew York3.21%2.44%3.40%
Seneca County, brand-new YorkNew York11.01%9.08%2.60%
Suffolk County, new YorkNew York6.84%3.69%5.99%
Sullivan County, brand-new YorkNew York11.23%9.02%9.46%
Warren County, new YorkNew York8.47%2.32%2.64%
Washington County, new YorkNew York18.40%1.90%0.81%
Bladen County, north CarolinaNorth Carolina9.39%1.97%2.07%
Gates County, north CarolinaNorth Carolina9.07%4.11%5.22%
Granville County, phibìc CarolinaNorth Carolina2.49%4.54%6.58%
Martin County, phibìc CarolinaNorth Carolina0.43%4.65%4.64%
Richmond County, phibìc CarolinaNorth Carolina9.74%2.95%1.50%
Robeson County, phibìc CarolinaNorth Carolina4.27%17.41%13.78%
Benson County, north DakotaNorth Dakota4.33%17.01%33.53%
Ransom County, north DakotaNorth Dakota15.77%13.77%15.33%
Sargent County, phibìc DakotaNorth Dakota19.73%9.77%17.49%
Steele County, north DakotaNorth Dakota17.72%1.92%20.35%
Ashtabula County, OhioOhio18.80%12.78%13.54%
Erie County, OhioOhio9.48%12.29%13.86%
Montgomery County, OhioOhio0.73%4.62%6.22%
Ottawa County, OhioOhio19.51%4.30%6.24%
Portage County, OhioOhio9.87%5.52%8.99%
Sandusky County, OhioOhio22.58%2.71%4.64%
Stark County, OhioOhio17.17%0.47%5.46%
Trumbull County, OhioOhio6.22%23.00%22.43%
Wood County, OhioOhio7.99%4.84%7.13%
Columbia County, OregonOregon11.46%5.16%12.02%
Tillamook County, OregonOregon5.58%4.86%9.89%
Erie County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania1.56%16.03%19.88%
Luzerne County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania19.31%4.81%8.41%
Northampton County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania3.78%4.71%12.30%
Kent County, Rhode IslandRhode Island0.67%17.74%17.40%
Barnwell County, southern CarolinaSouth Carolina5.16%5.33%1.65%
Calhoun County, southern CarolinaSouth Carolina2.83%4.31%3.55%
Chester County, southern CarolinaSouth Carolina4.83%10.58%8.30%
Colleton County, southern CarolinaSouth Carolina8.49%0.19%0.53%
McCormick County, south CarolinaSouth Carolina3.32%3.60%6.08%
Corson County, south DakotaSouth Dakota4.51%11.08%21.48%
Day County, southern DakotaSouth Dakota23.77%6.16%12.89%
Marshall County, south DakotaSouth Dakota15.51%8.66%16.48%
Roberts County, southern DakotaSouth Dakota15.53%9.84%19.64%
Ziebach County, southern DakotaSouth Dakota1.96%16.43%27.16%
Hardeman County, TennesseeTennessee7.92%5.91%6.18%
Jefferson County, TexasTexas0.48%1.61%2.25%
Essex County, VermontVermont16.65%13.40%14.48%
Buckingham County, VirginiaVirginia11.28%2.43%0.87%
Caroline County, VirginiaVirginia5.02%8.24%11.97%
Essex County, VirginiaVirginia2.14%7.30%10.35%
Nelson County, VirginiaVirginia5.59%2.72%9.15%
Westmoreland County, VirginiaVirginia7.14%6.95%10.24%
Clallam County, WashingtonWashington2.76%0.38%3.30%
Cowlitz County, WashingtonWashington13.32%4.44%11.15%
Grays harbor County, WashingtonWashington6.99%14.11%14.56%
Mason County, WashingtonWashington5.81%7.09%8.66%
Pacific County, WashingtonWashington6.74%11.52%14.07%
Adams County, WisconsinWisconsin21.92%8.73%18.35%
Buffalo County, WisconsinWisconsin21.82%2.93%14.66%
Columbia County, WisconsinWisconsin2.14%13.58%15.26%
Crawford County, WisconsinWisconsin5.40%19.98%27.03%
Door County, WisconsinWisconsin3.22%6.99%17.33%
Dunn County, WisconsinWisconsin11.09%4.97%14.95%
Forest County, WisconsinWisconsin26.58%5.44%15.16%
Grant County, WisconsinWisconsin9.43%13.77%23.88%
Jackson County, WisconsinWisconsin11.74%15.01%21.84%
Juneau County, WisconsinWisconsin26.05%7.03%9.00%
Kenosha County, WisconsinWisconsin0.31%12.23%18.06%
Lafayette County, WisconsinWisconsin8.99%15.37%22.32%
Lincoln County, WisconsinWisconsin20.60%0.71%12.48%
Marquette County, WisconsinWisconsin24.09%0.27%5.28%
Pepin County, WisconsinWisconsin23.08%2.22%12.89%
Price County, WisconsinWisconsin25.00%0.04%13.40%
Racine County, WisconsinWisconsin4.28%3.54%7.41%
Richland County, WisconsinWisconsin5.50%16.13%20.63%
Sauk County, WisconsinWisconsin0.35%18.47%23.04%
Sawyer County, WisconsinWisconsin18.41%0.49%6.23%
Trempealeau County, WisconsinWisconsin12.64%14.08%26.39%
Vernon County, WisconsinWisconsin4.43%14.73%22.00%
Winnebago County, WisconsinWisconsin7.34%3.73%11.66%