Bears function prominently in mythology, arts, and also other aspects of person culture.
For instance, there numerous Celts and Vikings fables that are about the prowess, protectiveness, and strength of bears. In contemporary times, bear are offered as a personification of people powers like Russia.
You are watching: How many bears are there in the world
We space fascinated through bears. Yet do we know what bears space all about? How numerous different varieties of bears room there? Let’s check out the enthralling world of bears.
Bears are carnivoran mammals that belong come the Ursidae family. They room doglike carnivorans or caniforms.
While only eight bear species are extant, castle inhabit a wide variety of habitats across the north Hemisphere and to a lesser level the southerly Hemisphere. Girlfriend can find bears in Asia, Europe, south America, and North America.
Modern species of bears are identified by their huge bodies, long snouts, stocky legs, short tails, plantigrade paws, five nonretractile claws, and also shaggy hair.
When it involves diet, bears have actually a varied preference. For instance, polar bears room carnivorous, for the many part, when the huge pandas’ diet is mostly bamboo. Other varieties are omnivorous.
Bears room characteristically solitary animals, with exemption of mothers v cubs and also courting individuals. They might be nocturnal or diurnal and they have exceptional senses of hearing, sight, and smell.
Don’t allow bears’ aer gait and also heavy develop fool you, they space skillful climbers, swimmers, and also runners. Because prehistoric times, humans have actually hunted bears for your fur and also meat.
They have also been used in entertainment, for instance, trained come dance.
In modern times, many varieties of bears space under pressure as result of the people encroaching on and degrading your habits and illicit profession bears parts, for instance, the bile bear industry in Asia.
Six bear varieties are share by The global Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as endangered or vulnerable. Below is our list of different species of bears:
Table of Contents12 species of bears from about the World
12 species of bear from around the World
1. Polar Bears
Polar bears invest so lot time in the Arctic Ocean’s sea ice that they are regularly classified as marine mammals. Yet is if you’re to think about them terrestrial mammals, they’d be the largest land predators on earth.
Polar bears have black skin under their clear guard hair (although that looks cream-colored or white); you have the right to only an alert this by looking at their nose.
Measured from nose to tail, they are about eight feet long. Males are practically two times bigger than females. A male polar bear weighs about 1,700 pounds, if females typically weigh around 1,000 pounds.
A water-repellant coat and a layer of fat shield polar bears from the frigid air and also water. Castle hunt for bearded and also ringed seals by stand on ice cream floats and also diving ~ above them. Their exceptional sense of smell additionally bolsters their hunting efforts. They deserve to smell a seal that’s spanned by three feet of snow from a mile away.
Polar bears developed from brown bears millions of years ago. However, Polar bears room now taken into consideration a threatened species. This is because of the continuous loss of habitat caused by climate change.
2. Panda Bears
Pandas are one of the most distinctive looking, elusive, rare, and endangered form of bear. For a long time, some scientists classified giant pandas in the raccoon family, yet DNA evaluation has due to the fact that disproved this assertion.
Pandas are natives that southwest China wherein they inhabit the temperate woodlands that room high up in the southwest mountains. Castle subsist greatly on bamboo, a diet v so tiny nutritional value that they have to consume up to 80 pounds of that daily.
Their pseudo ignorance (enlarged wrist bone) features as one opposable thumb which help them break-up the bamboo. Besides, their gut is especially adapted for their diet; your gut is spanned with a thick sheet of mucus which protects them from splinters.
Newly born pandas are blind, hairless, and petite. Males thrive up come 300 pounds and females prosper up come 200 pounds. Regardless of their hefty weight, lock are wonderful tree climbers.
Unlike most species of bears, huge pandas don’t hibernate. Throughout winter, they move to lower and also warmer elevations and during summer they move to greater and cooler elevations.
3. Sun Bears
Sun bears also have one more moniker, love husband bears, many thanks to your love for honey. Very tiny is known about this ancient species which hasn’t changed much end the years. Sun bears live a diverted life deep in south east Asia’s thick lowland forests.
The ‘Sun bear’ name originates from the distinctive white or gold patch it is on your chest, i beg your pardon fables represent as a prize of a increasing sun.
American and Asian black bears descended from the sun bears. However, they are sun bears lot smaller than the American black bear.
Sun bears are distinguished by their versatile snouts, long tongues, the are adjusted from extracting termites. Of every the each other of bears, they have the best canines the are adapted for tearing meat. They also have exceptionally lengthy claws.
Very little is known around how they behave in the wild. They are nocturnal, lock navigate v the forest at night eating berries, fruits, roots, and little animals. Besides, castle are well-known for their impressive climbing skills.
Gathering information on sun bears is hard.
their habitats space degrading as result of deforestation; poachers hunt them for your fur and also body parts; farmers exterminate them due to the fact that they often damage food crops, and females are eliminated so the their young ones deserve to be turned into pets.
4. Andean Bear
Andean be afflicted with or the Spectacled bears is the just bear types that are indigenous to southern America. Spectacled bears get their name from the ‘spectacle’ marking on your face. Every bear has a distinct marking so each of them deserve to be determined by that is distinctive look.
Generally, spectacled bears are shy, elusive, and also peaceful; lock avoid contact with humans. Castle are additionally solitary, back they can congregate once their preferred food items room plentiful.
The Andrean be afflicted with is also the only remaining relationship to short-faced be affected by each other (Tremarctinae subfamily); they space the closest relative of the now extinct the Pleistocene age short-faced bears, and the Florida spectacled bear.
Although lock are adapted to a carnivorous diet, many spectacled bears currently prefer a herbivorous diet. Currently, the populace of Andean bear is tiny in many areas and they are dealing with a lot of pressure as result of habitat degradation and loss as well as hunting.
See Related: 13 Celebrity Environmentalists You should Know
5. Phibìc America black Bear
Black bears are the most common and best-known bears in phibìc America. Lock live in forests, swamps, and mountains however they have the right to leave their habitat when in search of food. Castle are also excellent tree climbers and also swimmers.
The north American black bears are omnivorous, lock can readjust their diet based upon the season and also location. In our perform of bears, this form of bear is one of the two types that is the very least threatened with extinction. IUCN list under the least-concern species.
6. Short-Faced Bear
Although the Short-Faced be affected by each other is now extinct, it renders our list of different bears. Throughout the ice age, short-faced bear were flourishing in north America; they were the most powerful and the biggest land carnivores.
They to be likely around 11 feet tall once standing and also they sweet some thousands of pounds.
They are likewise the faster bears the have ever lived. Other than gift apex predators, lock are also thought to have been Kleptoparasites; they intimidated other big predators into surrendering their prey to them.
7. Asiatic black Bear
Asiatic black bears space black-colored medium-sized bears that are indigenous to southern Asia. They have a white chest, and also thus, they are likewise referred to together the moon bears.
Asiatic bears feeding on a varied diet, consisting of insects, bee nests, fruits, invertebrates, and carrion. Occasionally, they food on domestic stock, although small is known around their searching in the wild.
Asian black bears are victims the the be affected by each other bile trade. IUCN perform them together vulnerable.
See Related: Monk Seal Foundation
8. Brown Bear
Brown bear inhabit the mountains and also forests of Europe, Asia, and northern phibìc America. They room solitary and omnivorous, however they execute congregate when food is plentiful.
For instance, there room dramatic gatherings that brown bear in Alaskan fishing spots during summer when salmons swim upstream because that spawning. In fall, brown bears consume a enormous amount the food, approximately 90 pounds every day; this is prior to their hibernation in spring.
While brown bears space apex predators, a many their diet is composed of roots, fruit, berries, leaves, and nuts. Even though they room huge, brown bears are exceptionally fast. They deserve to run up to 30 mph.
The size of brown bears, though, varies, relying on the geographic location and access of food. The largest brown bear inhabit Russia and the coastal area of Alaska; they competitor polar bear in size. The brown bears that inhabit the interior areas of north America and Europe room usually much smaller.
See Related: Australian Koala Foundation
Sloth bears acquire their surname from a sloth-like look. Like sloths, they have actually long, bent claws; dusty-black and shaggy coats; short-haired and also pale muzzles.
Adult slot don’t have the two peak front teeth. And because of their diet the fruit and also insects, they have actually smaller molars and also premolars contrasted to various other bears. They, however, have vast canines that they use for defense.
The feet of adult sloth bears space turned inwards for maximum digging efficiency, and also they have solid hook-like claws that allow them to destruction for termites and also to rise trees.
Because they have actually food all year round, sloth bears nothing hibernate during winter. And also because they don’t suffer food fluctuations, castle are smaller sized sized contrasted to other varieties of bears.
These bears inhabit dry and moist high grasslands in India Sri southern Nepal and also Sri Lanka. In India, slot bears room trained to it is in “dancing bears”, and also because they room adorable shaggy creatures, periodically the British army kept them as pets.
However, once in the jungle, sloth bears deserve to be very aggressive; they deserve to brutalize human beings without any kind of provocation. Over the last 30 years, the number of slot bears is projected to have actually dropped by almost 50 percent, because of poaching because that parts and also loss the habitat.
See Related: 11 Famous ecological Leaders from about the World
10. Grizzly Bear
Grizzly bears room a north American brown be afflicted with subspecies. They space usually brown with grizzled or white-tipped fur. But, castle can likewise be grey or black; what differentiate them from other varieties of bears is the hump on your shoulders.
Grizzly beats thrive in the arctic tundra, open plains, subalpine meadows, and also dense forests. While they are social animals, they can co-exist once food is plenty.
Much the the diet the grizzly bears consists of roots, leaves, and also fruit. This is despite them gift powerful, apex predators. Besides, grizzly bear cover a substantial home range, around 600 square miles, for this reason they require a the majority of space
Most grizzly bears have the right to be uncovered in Alberta, Alaska, and British Columbia. The population of grizzly bears in phibìc America was as soon as 50,000, at this time only 1,800.
The grizzly bear population has, however, to be grown due to the fact that 1975 where they were classified together endangered and protected by the US Endangered varieties Act.
See Related: What is Biomass Energy
11. Marsican Brown Bear
The few remaining Marsican brown bears choose in the Abruzzo nationwide Park in Italy. There are only around 50 bear left top top the planet. Castle are relatively even-tempered, and they room not aggressive towards humans. However, they live in seclusion.
Male marsican brown bear weigh about 217 Kg, while females weigh around 140 Kg. Your diet mainly is composed of berries, however they additionally eat insects and petite pets like chickens. Their superb sense of smell supports your food search.
Typically, Marsican brown bears wake up from your hibernation slumber several times.
See Related: 12 species of Terrain You need to Know
12. Tibetan Blue Bear
The Tibetan Blue bear is native to the eastern Tibetan Plateau, and a brown be affected by each other subspecies. Among all varieties of bears, the Tibetan Blue be afflicted with is the rarest; it’s most likely extinct in the wild.
See more: How Many Calories Does My Body Need, How Many Calories Should I Eat A Day
Samples of fur and also bone have actually been discovered in the west, and which means Tibetan Blue bears lived in the west in the past.
They prefer living in such as mountain regions, near the tree lines, but little is known around their behavior and also natural habitats due to the fact that they room critically endangered. The bears feed on Pika and other little mammals and also they may likewise eat pine tree nuts.